Thursday, June 7, 2012

Summer Whites

Good Morning Friends!
It has rained here two evenings in a row and while I don't DARE complain (especially after the wild fires we had last year), it does make for a thick, muggy morning after....sooooo, I'm staying INSIDE and sending out a little Summer White Junkin Love today!


This sweet sink turned planter hangs on the fence in Cathy's back yard......SO lovin this!!


If you've even visited our booth you know that we LOVE white......white clothing, white furniture, white lace, white dishes, white decor....it just goes with everything!


Here's a shot of Sue's beautiful corner. I absolutely love her style! Very shabby industrial with a little bit of garden style thrown in there......that's the best way I know to describe it. She's just so talented and I always tell her she should have been a millionaire designer....yes, she is THAT good!!


A few more of Sue's pieces and one of Pam's gorgeous vintage window signs.
Love Love Love these!! (i have to admit i own three of these, including the one shown here.....can't resist them!)


Beautiful Brenda rockin' (no pun intended. hahahaha) one of her fabulous Whimsy Love clothing designs.......admittedly another weakness of mine :) Each month she brings in the most scrumptious, ruffled, feminine clothes you have ever laid eyes on......sooooo beautiful!


Sweet simple earring made from vintage flatware. My husband actually makes these for us, along with some AMAZING wine stops........yep, he's a talented man!

I had planned on sharing a few other pics today but Blogger is being a booger and they're just not uploading very well........maybe next time!

Yall stay cool in this heat! I'm thinkin a big glass of ice tea or a margarita sounds good about now.....well, maybe this afternoon....it IS still morning! ha!! Later sweet friends!

xoxo
jenny

We are partying over at Faded Charm today for White Wednesday
and at Savvy Southern Style for Wow Us Wednesday

(yes, I'm a day late.....my bad)









8 comments:

  1. I really love the phrase you used - "industrial shabby with garden stuff." I am going to have to use it. My tastes have changed a bit and I am enjoying more metal and rust mixed in with white (because YES it goes with EVERYTHING!) and less pink/aqua/pastels and my booths are starting to reflect that as well.

    And Jenny, your husband rocks to make jewelry and stuff, cuz all I can get mine to make are farts and burps. LOL!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hahahahahahahaha!!!! Oh girl.....I hope you have lots of lysol or lavender room spray or SOMETHING!! Boys are so gross.....at any age :)

    I have noticed more white and less pastels showing up in your pics lately. It looks great!! And omg I just drool over your jewelry. You are just too good girl!!

    xoxo
    jenny

    ReplyDelete
  3. Jenny, thanks so much for your kind comment on my post about The Hidden Art of Homemaking!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. And thank you for stopping by! I love your blog :)

      Delete
  4. Hi! Just stopped by to see your beautiful blog! Love the white! And rust! And vintage! And...and...and...!!! You capture it all so well!!!

    ReplyDelete
  5. Yay, i'm so excited that you have a blog. I bought one of your vintage window signs with a cross on it last year. It hangs proudly in my living room and its perfect!! I love your stuff and now i get to follow your blog too.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Holli! So glad you found our new blog! Thanx so much for following. Next time your out at Canton, stop in and say Hi!

      xoxo
      jenny

      Delete